[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect to a network through the internet.

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Everyone.

I have a problem that i am trying to get around. We have a gprs router which works all well but here comes the problem, i would like to connect to my work network through the internet. We have an ADSL router which is shared between all the node's in the work network. I would like to use this connection so that i can use one of the ports on one of the PC's in the work network.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:WalterRautenbach
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcsrepair
ID: 20374762
You could try installing a free remote service such as realvnc here is the link to their free service.  
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 20378698
What do you mean by connect? If you wish to pull files you would be best to use a VPN, but if you want to manage/logon to a computer at the office you can use remote desktop or one of a dozen 3rd party tools. Most of the above require you have the ability to forward one or more ports on the router. I am not sure if you can do that with your gprs router. If so have a look at the options outlined in the links below. However if you cannot manage the router you can use a free secure service such as http://www.logmein.com

VPN configuration:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-windows.htm
Configuring Remote Desktop Access:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm
#rd party options fro remote access:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/3rd.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:WalterRautenbach
ID: 20651820
Our ISP (Vodacom) blocks all incoming ports thus not allowing incoming  data. This was resolved by using the Vodacom unrestricted APN. Thamks
0