Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up of Corrupted Exchange Emails

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am having problems with suers that are using thier Exchange mail box, and with the Symantec BackupExec program.

Server is a beefy ML350, with SBS 2003 on it, has Veritas BackupExec 10.0 on it doing disk-to-disk backup, has been backing up jsut fine, but it always fails on the verify. Every day there are new emails that are caught and the output in Veritas looks like the attached code snippet.

If i have the user delete the email it goes away, but new and old emails are both becomming corrupt. Does anyone have any idea on anything I can do to solve, or narrow down why this is happening all the time?
WARNING: "\\SERVER-NAME\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\USER NAME [DOMAIN NAME]?Top of Information Store?Sent Items????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????Task Accepted: excel spreadsheat for all clients who had agents who are no longer here" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:raindave
ID: 20374887
So your doing a brick level backup as opposed to the information store?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20374911
You cannot backup corrupt files....whats the use of a backup of file if its corrupt
Although if you dont want yr jobs to show up as FAILED due to corrupt files refer to the following article
http://support.veritas.com/docs/261457 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20374926
When backing up Microsoft Exchange 5.5 / 2000/2003 individual mailboxes, the message " WARNING: "<MAILBOX>?Top of Information Store?<FOLDER>? <FILE_NAME>" is a corrupt file. This file cannot verify." is returned in the backup log as an exception in Backup Exec.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/255047 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20374935
Backup Exec 10d Exchange mailbox backups may fail with the error that the file cannot verify after Microsoft patch KB: 931832 has been applied to an Exchange server.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/289823 
Exact Error Message
This file cannot verify.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375198
Those email messages may not be corrupt. The message really means that the mailbox backup engine cannot read them. Outlook will probably be able to read them.

You basically have two choices.

1. Put up with the errors. Every site I have seen using mailbox backups has those errors.
2. You stop doing mailbox backups, do information store backups only instead which are quicker, more efficient and more useful to you. Mailbox Backups are close to useless for most data recovery scenarios.

Simon.
0