Solved

Stored procedure that reinserts existing data

Posted on 2007-11-29
14
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello

Here is the 'Donations' table with sample data:

Bank_Account | Amount | Reference | Payment_Method | Rate      |  Date      |
B33                  |      10    |  12345       |         CC                |   DWM   | 21/07/07 |

I need a stored procedure that will check to see if a matching Reference number already exists and if it does to reinsert the Bank_Account, Payment_Method, Refrence and Rate details into the same Donations table. The 'Amount' figure will be passed into it from the application, and I need today's date for the Date column (using GetDate())

All replies appreciated!

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:SigmundFraud
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20374886
Use this SQL to see if there are any existing records for the reference no. in question.
@cnt = SELECT COUNT(1) FROM donations WHERE reference = p_ref

IF cnt > 0 THEN
    UPDATE ...
ELSE
    INSERT ...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 20376059
If I understood you'll need something like:
CREATE PROCEDURE MyStoredProcedure (@RefNumber INT, @Amount INT)
  
  INSERT INTO Donations (Bank_Account, Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, Date)
  SELECT Bank_Account, @Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, GETDATE()
  FROM Donations 
  WHERE Reference = RefNumber 
 
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 20376064
Missed '@' at RefNumber. Should be:
CREATE PROCEDURE MyStoredProcedure (@RefNumber INT, @Amount INT)
  
  INSERT INTO Donations (Bank_Account, Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, Date)
  SELECT Bank_Account, @Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, GETDATE()
  FROM Donations 
  WHERE Reference = @RefNumber 
 
GO

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 200 total points
ID: 20376089
This solution will guarantee insertion of one record only:
CREATE PROCEDURE MyStoredProcedure (@RefNumber INT, @Amount INT)
  
  INSERT INTO Donations (Bank_Account, Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, Date)
  SELECT TOP 1 Bank_Account, @Amount, Reference, Payment_Method, Rate, GETDATE()
  FROM Donations 
  WHERE Reference = @RefNumber 
 
GO

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20376347
Thanks for the responses.
I will test the solutions in the morning.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20376639
>> if it does to reinsert the Bank_Account, Payment_Method, Refrence and Rate details into the same Donations table
By "re-insert" do u mean to update the columns of the existing row or insert a new record with the same refnumber even if a record with that number already exists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20376890
The second one: "insert a new record with the same refnumber even if a record with that number already exists?"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20379934
1. And what if no record with that number exists?
2. What if multiple records for that no. exist with diff. details in the other fields? Which one wud u want to re-insert?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20381332
jinesh:
1. And what if no record with that number exists?
Then nothing should happen.

2. What if multiple records for that no. exist with diff. details in the other fields? Which one wud u want to re-insert?
Allt he fields will be the same except for what is supplied by the application.

VMontalvao:
Thanks for the solution, it is definitely what i am looking for, however it is not inserted any rows - any ideas?




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20381401
@ SigmundFraud
>> Allt he fields will be the same except for what is supplied by the application.
They will same as what? Say u already hv 2 records existing for ref_no = 123, one with payment_method as CC and the other with payment_method as CASH. Out of these 2, which record vil u select for re-insert and on what criteria?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20381449
jinesh, that situation should never occur.

If you have 2 records for ref_no 123, the 2nd the payment_method will be copied from 1st and so they will match - this is the case for many of the columns.

The only columns that will vary from what is already in the table will be the Amount (passed into it from the application.) and the date.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20381869
In that case, VMontalvao's solution should have worked. Just fire the SELECT on the console and see if u fetch any records for that ref_no, might be there are no existing records for the ref_no that u passed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 31411705
Works great, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SigmundFraud
ID: 20382058
Yep it works now, i just had to make some modifications to the base table. Thanks guys!
0