Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

In Flash Mx2004, how do I create more than one shape with Action Script?

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
The script below will produce one gradient ball 50x50 at x=50, y=50. How do I modify it so that it will simultaneously produce three more  shapes at these locations:
x=50, y=300
x=300, y=50
x=300, y=300

Thanks!
John
import flash.geom.*
//
var mc:MovieClip = this.createEmptyMovieClip("grad", 1);
 
var colors = [0xDCE0B6, 0x000000, 0x000000];
var alphas = [100, 100, 0];
var ratios = [0, 254, 255];
var matrix = {matrixType:"box", x:50, y:50, w:50, h:50, r:(45/180)*Math.PI};
mc.beginGradientFill("radial",colors,alphas,ratios,matrix);
mc.moveTo(50,50);
mc.lineTo(50,100);
mc.lineTo(100,100);
mc.lineTo(100,50);
mc.lineTo(50,50);
mc.endFill();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 1400 total points
ID: 20375296
you can use duplicateMovieClip
import flash.geom.*
//
var mc:MovieClip = this.createEmptyMovieClip("grad", 1);
 
var colors = [0xDCE0B6, 0x000000, 0x000000];
var alphas = [100, 100, 0];
var ratios = [0, 254, 255];
var matrix = {matrixType:"box", x:50, y:50, w:50, h:50, r:(45/180)*Math.PI};
mc.beginGradientFill("radial",colors,alphas,ratios,matrix);
mc.moveTo(50,50);
mc.lineTo(50,100);
mc.lineTo(100,100);
mc.lineTo(100,50);
mc.lineTo(50,50);
mc.endFill();
 
//additions
 
duplicateMovieClip(_root.mc, "mc2", 100);
mc2._x = 0;
mc2._y = 250;
 
 
duplicateMovieClip(_root.mc, "mc3", 200);
mc3._x = 250;
mc3._y = 0;
 
 
duplicateMovieClip(_root.mc, "mc4", 300);
mc4._x = 250;
mc4._y = 250;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 600 total points
ID: 20375354
Or create a function out of that and call that function with different variables...

CyanBlue
function createSphere(__mc:MovieClip, __x:Number, __y:Number, __w:Number, __h:Number)
{
	var colors = [0xDCE0B6, 0x000000, 0x000000];
	var alphas = [100, 100, 0];
	var ratios = [0, 254, 255];
	var matrix = {matrixType:"box", x:__x, y:__y, w:__w, h:__h, r:(45 / 180) * Math.PI};
	
	__mc.beginGradientFill("radial", colors, alphas, ratios, matrix);
	__mc.moveTo(__x, __y);
	__mc.lineTo(__x, __y);
	__mc.lineTo(__x + __w, __y);
	__mc.lineTo(__x + __w, __y + __h);
	__mc.lineTo(__x, __y + __h);
	__mc.endFill();
}
//
var mc1:MovieClip = this.createEmptyMovieClip("grad1", 1);
createSphere(mc1, 50, 300, 50, 50);
//
var mc2:MovieClip = this.createEmptyMovieClip("grad2", 2);
createSphere(mc2, 300, 50, 50, 50);
//
var mc3:MovieClip = this.createEmptyMovieClip("grad3", 3);
createSphere(mc3, 300, 300, 50, 50);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 20439184
Hey, thanks! I'm sorry for being checked out for so long. sibgig's solution worked perfectly right out of the box, so did Cyanblue's, (except for the one missing sphere at 50,50)

The answers were so close in time, and together taught me 2 different ways to explore doing it, I'd like to split up the points woth the majority going to sibgig for getting there first.

Oh and please take a look at my next question which builds on your answers here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Macromedia_Flash/Q_23012179.html

Thanks again!

John
0