Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does a system created in delphi 7 work in windows vista?

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello guys,

I am having some problem with my system created in Delphi 7 when I try to run in windows vista. I have another created in delphi 5, works fine.

Something wrong with delphi 7 and windows vista?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375040
I have Delphi 7 applications that run on Vista without any problems. There is more to your problem than just Delphi 7. Are you referring to a Service Application?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:2266180
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375053
it's definetly your application. usually, security settings. second place are configurations and file usage.
you should try and pinpoint the problem, find an error, etc (the event log sometimes helps)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 20375239
ok, thanks guys
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20375257
it should. As far as I came to know, there are no issues with delphi. but there are some issues for the application in VB6 only. So you can continue without any bother.
0