Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple php question, how do i pass value from a function into another?

Posted on 2007-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is in my index.php
<? include("body.php"); body("home"); ?>

As you can see its calling a function called "body" from a file called body.php
This is the body.php...
<? function body($pageaddress){
?>
     <? include("\"" ?> <? .$pageaddress. ?> <? .php"\""); ?>
<? } ?>

Can anyone point out where i've gone wrong? I'm very new to php programming.
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio King
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20375010
Try this...
<?php
 
	function body($pageaddress) {
	
		include("\\" . $pageadress . ".php");
	
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20375013
<?php
function body($pageaddress){
     include($pageaddress.".php"); ?>
}
?>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20375018
Sorry...


<?php
 
	function body($pageaddress) {
	
		include($pageadress . ".php");
	
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bestondoa
ID: 20375024
Hi Alan,

Try this instead of your current body function:

<?php function body($pageaddress){
      
      include("\.".$pageaddress.".php");
}
?>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20375025
unless you want the slashes, but in a url slashes go the other way.
and if you have a slash at the beginning of your address it symbolizes the root of the website
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20375032
such as
<?php
function body($pageaddress){
     include("/".$pageaddress.".php"); ?>
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 20375062
sorry should make things a little clearer...
the function would actually look more like this...

<? function body($pageaddress){
?>
<table>
   <tr>
      <td>
         <? include("\"" ?> <? .$pageaddress. ?> <? .php"\""); ?>
      </td>
   </tr>
</table>
<? } ?>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20375090
do this

<?php
function body($pageaddress){
 $html .= "<table>";
 $html .= "<tr>";
 $html .= "<td>";
 include("/".$pageaddress.".php");
 $html .= "</td>";
 $html .= "</tr>";
 $html .= "</table>";
 return $html;
}
?>
 
 
then to use it
 
echo body("home");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 20375139
include(/.php) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 1600 total points
ID: 20375179
add this just to see if the variable is being passed
<?php
function body($pageaddress){
 echo $pageaddress;
 $html .= "<table>";
 $html .= "<tr>";
 $html .= "<td>";
 include("/".$pageaddress.".php");
 $html .= "</td>";
 $html .= "</tr>";
 $html .= "</table>";
 return $html;
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 400 total points
ID: 20375386
That will not work as expected because include will execute as soon as it is called you need something a bit more complex.
function body($pageaddress){
 ob_start();
 include($pageaddress.".php");
 $inc = ob_get_contents();
 ob_end_clean();
 $html .= "<table>";
 $html .= "<tr>";
 $html .= "<td>";
 $html .= $inc;
 $html .= "</td>";
 $html .= "</tr>";
 $html .= "</table>";
 return $html;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20375819
yes your right.
0