?
Solved

making the pop connector download mail every minute

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
does anyone know how to make the pop connector in windows small business server 2003 download mail every minute instead of every 15,  its just some of our client would like it quicker.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:admoortown
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20375051
You ditch the POP3 connector and use Exchange as it was designed - SMTP delivery. The POP3 connector is not designed for long term use, only to aid the switch. That is one of the reasons why it is crippled in the way that it is.

Otherwise you have to use a third party tool, but those still have the same flaws as the native POP3 connector.

Any reason you haven't moved to SMTP delivery?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375328
No you can't set it lower than 15 in SBS.

I think you shouldn't set the value too low otherwise your server will constantly be retrieving email from mail server which takes up a lot of bandwidth. The way POP3 connector works is that it opens a connection for the first user, download his emails and close the connection; open a connection for the second user........and so on; so if you set it to every minute your server will get busy and the consequence is that it may not have chance to retrieve email for, say the 7th user because it needs to get the email for the first user again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admoortown
ID: 20380631
Theres no reason really - its just the domain has all the email accounts setup and were previously using pop3 and we upgraded the server.

also we host the domain and we have setup anti-spam software that works with the pop account on the domain.

Thanks anyway guys
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113862
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept ormerodrutter's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146776
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:logicalstepcomp
ID: 21924393
Usefull info on this matter have a look at http://www.logicalstep.com.au/SBS-2003-installation-tips.htm
0