Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multiview position question

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-12
i have 3 views in my page

view1
view2
view3


when it goes from 1 to 2 to 3  i want them to start from the top of the view.  
in some cases it starts at the middle of the view.  is there anyway to control this?
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ksaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 20375625
This might be happening because you have MaintainScrollPositionOnPostback="true"  

You can take it out of the @Page directive or set it in code: Page.MaintainScrollPositionOnPostBack = false;

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 20376198
In addition to ksauls comment I'd like to add that the same behavior will happen when you use an asp:UpdatePanel.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 20376223
i am using those 2 scenarios.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 20376354
ok how can fix this if my issue has to do with update panel?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 20377365
please helppppppppppppppp
0