[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recover Pavillion 5000

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
my  pavillion zv5000 boots to a dark screen when I press f11 and not to the restore partition. Is there any other way to get the recovery partition started?
It will boot to the bios but that is all
0
Comment
Question by:ernestolabella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20375143
Check the recovery / hidden partition is enabled first, then try using F11 again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernestolabella
ID: 20376284
Thanks Punky
Where do I enable the recovery partition though?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20376976
AFAIK HP use F10 for system recovery when the BIOS launches.
Has the drive been reformatted since you last restored the system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernestolabella
ID: 20377619
Hi Masquerade,
Not to my knowledge
Also the only choices that appear on the HP splash screen are F10 for setup and F12 for Network boot menu and <esc> for change the boot order
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20377869
My mistake - the zv5000 series do not have a recovery partition.  They are supplied with OEM HP restore disks.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00681978&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=385148&rule=43954&lang=en
That's why you aren't being offered the option to recover at boot.
0