Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recipients getting duplicate emails

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When some of the users sent out a mass email (around 50 recipients or less), sometimes I get complaints from recipients saying that they got duplicates of the email, even though the email was only send once.  I look at the queues  and sure enough there is the email that recipients got duplicates of. Is it because there is an invalid email address in the mass? Is it a setting issue? Or something we didn't config correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesyuen
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1500 total points
ID: 20375109
Usualy is when that recipient is using a server with pop3 to collect the emails, and there are more than 1 recipient in that compnay you are sending too. I know SBS pop3 connector is bad for this. best way around it is to only send 1 email user per domain. Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 20397392
if there is a bad email address but working domain, there might be an enabled catch all email from their side at the same time a member of your list.

let say if 123@domain.com is a member of your list and it is configure to catch all, this means that all nonexisting@domain.com will be forwarded to 123. it will result to duplicates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesyuen
ID: 20398066
To clarify: my recipients are my customers, and many of them have the same domain (i.e. yahoo, gmail or hotmail) so sending 1 email user per domain is not a feasible option.
0