[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple form calculation within repeated region

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Hi, I need to perform a simple multiplication calculation within a form that has repeated rows within it.

I have a basic Javascript script that will multiply, by a fixed value, the value a user enters into a textbox and displays it within a readonly textbox beside it. See code below.

I need to be able to use this script (or something similar) in a repeated table within PHP.
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript" src="remote.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
    function calc(num)
    {
          var multiplier = 2; //your number here
          var result = 0;
          if(isFinite(num))
          {
                result = num * multiplier;
          }
          result = result.toFixed(0);
          document.myform.result.value = result;
    }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform">
<input type="text" name="txt1" id="txt1" onkeyup="calc(this.value);"/>
<input type="text" name="result" id="result" readonly="readonly"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MariusGM
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375117
Add another parameter to your function that identifies the output field (code below). Then give each of your ouput fields an id, and supply them when you call the function.


function calc(num, fieldID)
{
      var multiplier = 2; //your number here
      var result = 0;
      if(isFinite(num))
      {
            result = num * multiplier;
      }
      result = result.toFixed(0);
      document.getElementById(fieldId).value = result;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375128
try this:


<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript" src="remote.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
function calc(theField) {
  var num = theField.value;
  var theForm =theField.form;
  var res = theField.name.replace('txt','res');
  var multiplier = 2; //your number here
  var result = 0;
  if(isFinite(num)) {
    result = num * multiplier;
  }
  result = result.toFixed(0);
  theForm.elements[res].value = result;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform">
<input type="text" name="txt1" id="txt1" onkeyup="calc(this);">
<input type="text" name="res1" id="res1" readonly="readonly"/>
<input type="text" name="txt2" id="txt2" onkeyup="calc(this);">
<input type="text" name="res2" id="res2" readonly="readonly"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20375149
PS:

 var result = 0;
  if(isFinite(num)) {
    result = num * multiplier;
  }
  result = result.toFixed(0);
  theForm.elements[res].value = result;

can be shortened to

  theForm.elements[res].value = (isFinite(num))? (num * multiplier).toFixed(0):0;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943733
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0