Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql query spaces

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi all i have my data like this
MP1M A
QX31 S
MP1M A
FA20 S
FA20 S
PTTF      P        F
FN3NM0014 P        S
FN3NM0014 P        S
FN3NM0014 S        S
FN3NM0014 S        S
FN3NM0014 S        S
FN3NM0014 S        S

i want to remove all the data after the first space. i dont want anything after the first space.  how can i write a query the filed name for this "billcode"  

0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375071
SELECT LEFT(urColumn, CHARINDEX(' ', urColumn)-1 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 20375103
aneesh how do you do this in access
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20375123
All you need to do is find the index (location) of the first space and if it does exist, then do a LEFT on that length:

SELECT
      LEFT(billcode, CASE WHEN CHARINDEX(' ', billcode) = 0 THEN LEN(billcode) ELSE CHARINDEX(' ', billcode) END) AS billcode
FROM
      TableName
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 20375159
how to do the same thing in access
0