Solved

How to Backup to a remote location using Backup Exec 10d?

Posted on 2007-11-29
16
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I Have Backup Exec 10d running on a windows 2003 server.  I want to create jobs that will backup files from remote windows 2003 servers to a NAS appliance on the same network.  How can I accomplish this?  I can currently create jobs that will allow me to backup remote servers to the Backup Exec server itself.  Also, I have the Backup Exec Remote Agents installed on the remote servers.
0
Comment
Question by:fcti
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
You are backing up to a folder? You can only do that on the local media server I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
Yes, I would like to backup to a shared folder on the NAS appliance.  If this is not possible, can a newer version of Backup Exec do this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
I have 11d and it sucks really bad. The media server needs to be running on the machine where the folder is located, I just tried this a couple weeks ago so thats how I know. Unless there is another method. 10d is just as good as 11d, they are both still crappy, buggy releases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
So there is no way to have the Remote Agent push the backup to remote share on the network?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> I have 11d and it sucks really bad. The media server needs to be running on the machine where the folder is located.

Not true... just deselect the granular backup for the exchange and sql options and you can backup to remote locations. I had all my B2D go to a remote server... all the b2d folders were just setup with the UNC path i.e. \\BUSRV01\D$\POOP

FCTI: Using my method above you SHOULD be able to accomplish what you are trying to do in 10d. Though you do not have to deselect those options as they do not exist.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
Comment Utility
Well, I did say unless there is another method :) And I stand by the statement that it sucks though...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
>> Well, I did say unless there is another method :) And I stand by the statement that it sucks though...

After 9.1 - 10.0 it all went down hill. I mean it works great... WHEN IT WORKS... JMHO...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
simsjrg: Thank you for your feedback, however, I am not well versed in back exec, can you please provide some more detail on how I can try this method out.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
Create a new Backup-to-Disk folder:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266377.htm

In figure 2: The PATH is where you would put the unc path to the remote server/share
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
simsjrg: I keep getting a permission error of "Network Access is Denied", do you happen to know which user BE tries to connect with?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
Is the NAS a member of the domain or does it have it's own local users configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
I do not believe it to be a true member of the domain, however, it does pull AD information from the domain and allows me to manage permissions using AD user/groups.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
Is the NAS device running a true windows OS??/
if not its not supported
if yes,you should be able to create a B2D folder on the NAS box and then backup data remote or local to the NAS
Network Attached Storage (NAS) appliance compatibility with Backup Exec 9.x, 10.x and 11.x (NON NDMP)
http://support.veritas.com/docs/237737
How to create a Backup-to-Disk folder in Backup Exec for Windows Servers and configure a Backup-to-Disk job
http://support.veritas.com/docs/266377

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
When trying to set up a Backup to Disk folder on a Network Attached Storage device, the error message: "The system can not find the path specified" is returned.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/243971
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcti
Comment Utility
simsjrg: Thank you, this is working for me now.  I allowed write access to everyone on the remote share just to determine whether or not this will work.  My next step is to lock down the share.  Thank you everyone for your feedback.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
Glad it work out!
0