?
Solved

Am I running Exchange SP2?

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My new SBS server is running Exchange 2003 version 6.5.7226.0 (as displayed in about box in Exchange System Manager) is ths running SP2 or not? The SBS server I installed said it included SP2, does that relate to SBS only and not exachange?
0
Comment
Question by:spooler32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20375265
This article should help, though that version number is curious:

http://www.petri.co.il/what's_my_exchange2003_sp_version.htm

What is the patch level on the rest of the box?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mdcsea
mdcsea earned 400 total points
ID: 20375266
Your ESM is still SP1.  It's possible other components of your Exchange box are running SP2 but when you are fully upgraded to SP2 you will see V: 6.5.7638.1

Try re-applying SP2 and see if there are any errors during installation.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JimboEfx
JimboEfx earned 400 total points
ID: 20375275
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 20375532
The About Box in ESM only refers to the tools, not the server.
To see which version your server is running, go in to ESM, Servers. Right click on your server and choose Properties. The first tab will show the version information, including the service pack in brackets.

Simon.
0