Solved

ADMT

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
My question is about admt. I am going to do security translation using ADMT on windows 2003 server with 10 TB shared data on it. There are shared level and NTFS level permission.  I am first going to use add option as i have still maintain NT domain and user . When i am doing security translation , are users still be able to access shared folders/ntfs on the server on which security translation is being performed.
thanks

Fiyona
0
Comment
Question by:fiyona
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 20377843
yes they are, its all run behind the scenes....however, i advise against making any changes at the time as far as permissions go :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20532229
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now