Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript or Batch to rename files based on the name of the folder they are in.

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Please keep in mind I am a complete scripting n00b.    This could be a batch file or vbs script.  I am open to other suggestions as well.

We are restoring an old database manually.   There are 500 or so folders in the directory listed below.

D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T

Each folder is named based on the name of the database entry.  

For example:

name=DOE__JOHN
name=DOE__JANE
name=55-J058-872

Each of these folders has a file in it called "doc.zip".

Like so:  

D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T\name=DOE__JOHN\doc.zip
D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T\name=DOE__JANE\doc.zip
D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T\name=55-J058-872\doc.zip

 Please note that while these zip files are all named the same thing, they contain very different data.  

Each zip file needs to be named based on the folder it is in and moved to another directory (D:\Data\XactRestored\Done\)

For example:

D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T\name=DOE__JOHN\doc.zip

would be renamed to:

D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T\name=DOE__JOHN\DOE__JOHN.ESX

then moved to:

D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done\DOE__JOHN.ESX

The final result would look like this:

D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done\DOE__JOHN.ESX
D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done\DOE__JANE.ESX
D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done\55-J058-872.ESX




0
Comment
Question by:zreisman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 20376185
Here is a batch script which should do what you want.

Paste the script below into a new file with a .cmd extension.  Double-clicking it should rename and move the files.


@echo off
setlocal
 
set root=D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T
set target=D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done
 
for /F "tokens=* usebackq" %%G in (`dir "%root%" /A:D /B`) do (
 ren "%root%\%%G\doc.zip" "%%G.ESX"
 move "%root%\%%G\%%G.ESX" "%target%"
)
 
endlocal

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376297
Well, here's my version. It strips out the "name=" as requested:
@echo off
 
setlocal
 
set baseDir=D:\Data\XactRestored\Data\Xactware\Xm8\data\estimates\instance=0\profile=2T
set destDir=D:\DATA\XactRestored\Done
 
pushd "%baseDir%"
 
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /b /ad "name=*" 2^>NUL') do if exist "%%a\doc.zip" call :PROCESS "%%a"
 
popd
 
goto :EOF
 
:PROCESS
 
set newName=
 
for /f "tokens=1,*" %%a in ('echo %~1') do set newName=%%b
 
if "%newName%"=="" echo Couldn't strip out "name=" from %~1&goto :EOF
 
set newName=%newName%.ESX
 
if exist "%destDir%\%newName%" del "%destDir%\%newName%"
 
move "%~1\doc.zip" "%destDir%\%newName%"
 
goto :EOF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zreisman
ID: 31411715
Thanks.   Any recommendations where to go to achieve at least semi uber batching skills?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 20377335
Right where you are. EE is where I have learned my current batch skills. I'll try to figure out another person's problem and in the process enhance me batch skills. In this instance you could look at each line of the processing. Many people don't know that DOS commands have help.

for /?
pushd /?
if /?
set /?

Sometimes the help is hard to understand, but I try to solidify my understand by trying out the command and echoing out the results. I don't have to do this as much now, but I'll still consult the for help to look at the extensions at the bottom of the help (%~n, etc...).
0