Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What type of certificate and what will I need to take advantage of all roles in Exchange Server 2007?

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We already have a certificate in place mapping our server https://myserver.mydomain.com  to the NetBIOS name.  So, as of right now, OWA, ActiveSync and OutlookAnywhere are working.  However, we want to take advantage of AutoDiscover and Unified Communications with our phone system.  Which alias' should be needed or should I be set with the existing Cert?
0
Comment
Question by:dance1bb
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JimboEfx
ID: 20375301
You will most likely need a UCC cert:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929395

godaddy currently offering most attractive pricing:

https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/ssl/ssl.asp?ci=8979
0
 

Author Comment

by:dance1bb
ID: 20375512
Any other CNAMEs to be associated besides Autodiscover?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20375539
At the moment I am doing

mail.domain.com (the OWA url)
autodiscover.domain.com (the autodiscover URL)
server.domain.com (the server's real name)

In that order as well - with mail.domain.com as the primary URL.

Simon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 20375551
Use this page to generate the command for the request.
https://www.digicert.com/easy-csr/exchange2007.htm

You don't have get the certificate from them though.

Finally - Exchange 2007 Sp1 was released a few hours ago.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113875
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept Sembee's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146780
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0