Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A templated rectangle

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Hi,
I have a rectangle class like:

public class MyRectangle
{
     int l, r, t, b;
}

because using the built in java one has doubles for the members instead of int and its really annoying to use with graphics drawing. How can I update it to just 'template' the type, something like:

public class MyRect<int>
{
     int l, r, t, b;
}
public class MyRect<double>
{
    double l, r, t, b;
}

etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375343
Which built-in Java class? The java.awt.Rectangle class uses ints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
ID: 20375963
ah ok i was importing some other one using double as the type, this should be fine,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 20376674
This should work,
 
 
public class MyRectangle<T> {
  T l, r, t, b;
}
0