Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Results from HTTPService call to XMLList

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to take the results (xml format) from an HTTPService call and create an XMLList from it so I can create an XMLListCollection from that to use to populate a tree component.  The tree component I am using has a custom built itemRenderer to put checkboxes to the left of the tree item.  But i keep getting an error when tryiong to convert to XMLList.  here is a portion of the code that handles the result from the httpservice

public function handleLocations(event:ResultEvent):void{
				this.t.text=event.result.top.toString();
				folderList = event.result.top as XMLList;
				
				folderCollection = new XMLListCollection(folderList);
				checkTree.dataProvider = folderCollection;
			}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 20379554
Can you put forward what is returned from the HTTPService request?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20382043
here is a portion of the XML that is generated by the http request


 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> 
<top>
 <cl_state state="unchecked" label="Alabama" isBranch="true">
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="AUBURN" data="auburn" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="TUSCALOOSA" data="tuscaloosa" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="MONTGOMERY" data="montgomery" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="MOBILE" data="mobile" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="HUNTSVILLE" data="huntsville" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="BIRMINGHAM, AL" data="bham" /> 
  </cl_state>
 <cl_state state="unchecked" label="Alaska" isBranch="true">
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="ALASKA" data="anchorage" /> 
  </cl_state>
 <cl_state state="unchecked" label="Arizona" isBranch="true">
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="YUMA" data="yuma" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="PHOENIX" data="phoenix" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="PRESCOTT" data="prescott" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="FLAGSTAFF / SEDONA" data="flagstaff" /> 
  <cl_city state="unchecked" isBranch="false" label="TUCSON" data="tucson" /> 
  </cl_state>
...
</top>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 20382054
I am using the checktreerenederer from here, at least trying to
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/communityengine/index.cfm?event=showdetails&postId=545&productId=2
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 2000 total points
ID: 20439800
Event.result is an XML object, so you are casting XML to XMLList which is illegal. Assuming folderList is an XMLList object, try changing your code to this:
public function handleLocations(event:ResultEvent):void
{
this.t.text=event.result.top.toString();
folderList =  XMLList( event.result.top);				
folderCollection = new XMLListCollection(folderList);
checkTree.dataProvider = folderCollection;
}

Open in new window

0