Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Caught exception: java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 401 for URL: http://localhost:6502/

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi
I'm using eclipse 3.2.2 and ant 1.6.5 tomcat 5.0.28 version.There is an existing project and when i'm trying to build is i'm gettinng the following error

[echo] Undeploying /Phoenix from http://localhost:6502
 [trycatch] Caught exception: java.io.IOException: Server returned HTTP response code: 401 for URL: http://localhost:6502/manager/remove?path=%2FPhoenix
     [echo] Skipping undeploy.
_init:
can any body suggest whats needs to be done
0
Comment
Question by:pothireddysunil
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 20377006
Does the /Phoenix directory exist?  If so, then maybe you don't have the right permissions for it (401 means unauthorized).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 20377954
sounds like the user/password for the manager webapp is wrong.
0