Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i login configure printer for a user who is not part of the Domain

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a user who is from an external company. Is there any way i can configure network printer for the user.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 20375448
You can log onto the users machine and connect to the shared printer - assuming that the permissions pn the printer allow this.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 750 total points
ID: 20375468
Create a Standart TCP/IP Port on the users machine, Put in the IP of the printer, Install the driver and you're done. The user now prints directly to the printer. No need to authenticate anymore.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20376633
Any Luck?
0