Solved

OWA user account locks out repeatedly

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
User has complained (for quite some time) of frequent lock outs when accessing her email thru OWA. I first dismissed this as user error, but no one can type in a user name and password wrong that many times, can they? :)

After successfully logging on to OWA with MSIE 6, she'll get repeated requests for her domain\user name and password.  After the third attempt, she's locked out until the timeout period has expired.  The error occurs on different PCs, at different locations, and different times.  Clients are Windows XP Pro.

I have not had this complaint with any other user.  We cannot switch to MSIE 7 since we have an important application that doesn't get along well with 7.
0
Comment
Question by:mbutts
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Do you have any other users accessing the server as frequently as this one user?
Repeated login prompts is usually a sign of authentication issues on the elements, but I would expect that to occur with other users.
Any restrictions on this user?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbutts
Comment Utility
Simon,
I have a couple of dozen other people that get 99% of their access thru OWA.  She's the only one with the prompt problem.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
If no one else is complaining then it is either a problem with the account, or a problem with the user. You could try setting up a replacement account and see if that resolves anything. Move the content across and then forward the old account to the new one so that internal email and cached address book entries work. If the problem follows the user the it is a user issue.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept Sembee's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbutts
Comment Utility
Sorry about the delay, I've been working about 9 days a week.  

User tried using a test account without any trouble.  I finally narrowed down the act of adding an attachment to an email while in OWA as the cause of the instant lockout.  Any ideas on why attachments would cause this?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is nothing that I can think of that would cause an account to lock out when adding an attachment that would only affect one user. If it was permissions or similar on a virtual directory then I would expect it to happen to all users.

The only reason it would lock out is if there is an old password cached somewhere or wrong password being passed to the server.

Simon.
0