Solved

Any way to add a machine to a Domain that does not exist.

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

For a test environment.My requirment is just to add a machine to a Domain that does not exist.Is there any way i can do this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 20375474
Not sure why you want to do this, but you could just create a shell computer account.

Just load the AD users and computers MMC and select the domain and OU you wish to create the computer account for, then just right click and select New, computer and follow the wizard from there.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 125 total points
ID: 20375482
Why not just setup a DC in a Virtual Machine? Would make for a better Lab in the long run anyway...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 20375897
If you are setting up a test environment, then ideally you need an environment which is similar to your current environment to get the full benefits of having a test environment. Otherwise, you would be testing something without a DC existing in the test domain and you wouldn't get the full potential out of your test domain.

The easiest way by far is to use Virtual Server to install a DC and then you could even use Virtual PC on the same machine to install XP/Vista as your test OS. Don't forget there's also 180-day trials available on the Microsoft website so you can get 6 months use for testing absolutely free!

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 125 total points
ID: 20375925
To answer you directly - no.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 20375936
Wow, I totally interpreted that backwards.
Ignore my comment.
(:
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now