Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing LAN printer for Remote Desktop access

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have an HP Officejet 7410 All-in-One printer connected to the WLAN at home. I am having trouble installing the driver for this printer on our company's (ironically) HP server running Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition. I'll admit I know very very little about networking and servers. I ran the installation software on the server and it goes through installing the software and then gets to a step where it looks for the printer. I connect to the server using RDP over our VPN connection and have devices set to be accessible in the RD settings (the server Event log even recognizes the printer and the fact that there is no driver for it). How do I get the printer to be seen by windows during the install? I was thinking if I could just get the driver installed that when I log on then everything would be fine, but apparently the installer doesn't agree with me--when it can't find the device it rolls back the installation.  
0
Comment
Question by:nicholasjwolf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Haxus
ID: 20375673
Ah yes, HP drivers..

I assume you're getting event ID 1111

The way I've got around this in the past is by installing the printer manually using the add printer wizard.  Then browse to the temporary installation folder (created under your temp files in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temp and locate the appropriate ini file.  You need to do this while the installer is running, after it has extracted files, but before it rolls back the installation.   You can install this to LPT1 and then delete the printer after you get it loaded.  This should get the driver installed on the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20379895
Oh boy, here we go again. People installing printer drivers on Terminal Servers...
Just to let you know, the first rule of thumb on TS is NEVER install a printer driver on it, unless this is your LAST resource AND you clearly understand the risks on doing this.
There are many posts here at EE discussing this and the correct way of dealing with TS and printers.
Some links for you:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_22957768.html
And from that post:

===

The first lesson to learn here is simple: NEVER install ANY printer driver on a Terminal Server, unless this is your last option and you are fully aware of the implications (instability, hangs and in some cases, BSODs).
The way you should deal with printers on TS is to test an out-of-the-box driver (like LaserJet 5 or 6) with your printer. Does it work? If it does, all you need to do is to change the NTPRINT.INF file or to setup your own .INF to be used for printer mapping under TS. It is all explained here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239088 (valid for 2003 as well)
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Windows-Terminal-Services-Printing.html

If you ask any Microsoft MVP for Terminal Services about printing best practices, the first one is not to install the driver on the TS, what you did. :-)
If an alternate driver does not work you have two options: get a different printer or load on the TS a product like UniPrint, SimplifyPrinting or ThinPrint. These eliminate the need for any driver whatsoever on the TS and will work with any printer on the client side, including host based ones like this HP.

===

Hope this helps.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 31411729
"Oh, boy here we go again..." seemed a bit condescending, but I can relate to the frustration of having to discuss something multiple times. However, this just irked me a bit and I felt as if my question was not welcome. I DO appreciate the very thorough response. Thank you Claudio.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20390261
Hey Nicholas!
In no way I meant I was tired of answering the same question all over. The idea was to show that this is one of the top misconceptions with TS in general so people can get right away this is something that we all should pay attention all the time.
I am happy this answered your question and that you are now one more that clearly understands why installing printer drives on TS is not a good thing. :-)

Cheers!

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0