Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Point to Point Connection issues Destination Net Unreachable

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having an issue with a Point to Point connection.  Here is detail:

2 LAN's with seperate Internet Access connected via "Point to Point" T1
Telecom Company has an AdTrans at each end and I have tried Kentrox and Linksys Routers at each end to create connection
They provided this information:
LAN1 WAN: 10.10.1.26
Sub: 255.255.255.252
GW: 10.10.1.25

LAN2 WAN: 10.10.1.22
Sub: 255.255.255.252
GW: 10.10.1.21

Additional information I have set LAN side on both with static IP and created static routes to push traffic (I have 2 others connections in place functioning with different Teleco Companies)
LAN1 internal IP is 192.168.0.0 and LAN2 internal IP is 10.0.0.0

I am recieving a Destination Net Unreachable when Pinging from internal LAN to internal LAN.
I can ping from WAN to WAN on the T1 through the routers.
0
Comment
Question by:RTPIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20375690
can you traceroute one side from another?
it will help do understand where the problem is
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTPIT
ID: 20375845
I have tracert from one side to the other.  I get these hops Internet Router, LAN side T1 router and then the same address as above on destination net unreachable.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20375857
it sounds a bit confusing, can you paste your trace here, please
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20376194
What routes do you have in place on each router to find the other end's local area network IPs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTPIT
ID: 20386203
We have discovered it is a Routing issue in the Adtrans by the Teleco provider.  The devices were configured incorrectly for the informaiton provided to us.  We have had them correct the issue and it fixed.  Our original ocnfiguration was correct.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1500 total points
ID: 20388290
I'm happy to here that!

Cheers!
0