Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a Domain in the live network but should not be visible to the existing Domain.

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Create a Domain in the live network but should not be visible to the existing Domain.
What i mean is when we login to the machine when clicked on the Domain selection the domain name should not be visible or the network neighboorhood or the Dc's in the live network should contact them.Only users who have there machines created should be able to login.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 20375554
You need to create the new domain as a new domain in a new forest and make sure that you use a different IPr ange /subnet.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20375591
When you say "when we login to the machine when clicked on the Domain selection the domain name should not be visible". The reason different domains appear in the domain drop-down list on the logon prompt is because you would have a trust between the two domains. If it's a two way trust, then the domain name will appear on machines on both sides, if it's a one way trust then it will appear on the trusting domain's PCs. Therefore to stop the new domain appearing in the drop-down list, you could create a one-way trust from the new domain to the existing domain, this means the new domain would trust the existing one but not vice-versa.

Alternatively, doing as KCTS has said would completely isolate everything, so the domains would be completely separate.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 20375916
The only way to do this correctly is to VLAN off the switch and ports that will connect to the PC in this domain will be added to that VLAN.

Putting up another subnet on the same wire won't work unless it's behind a layer 3 switch or router.

0