Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Width and height of java applet

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

When I embed a java applet into a webpage, I use:

    <applet code=whatever.class width=402 height=402>

Inside the java applet class, I can get the bounds by doing:

    bounds().width;
    bounds().height;

Is there anyway to override the size of the applet as rendered in the html page? I mean if in my applet class, I want my applet to really be 500 x 500, can I do something like:

    bounds().setNewWidth(500);

or is it just static after you've loaded the page and you're stuck?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:malfunction84
ID: 20375940
The browser determines the size of embedded elements, including applets.  If you did want to change the size, you'd have to do it external to the applet, in the HTML itself.

I doubt very much that DHTML (Javascript, etc) would work, but if your HTML is generated by PHP, JSP, ASP, etc., it can be done by generating HTML with different height and width attributes for the applet element.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ebertk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376783
Nope, you are stuck.  You can, however, create an additional panel inside the applet and change the size of that panel.  To the HTML page you would still have the same sized applet, but the applet itself could be drawn in the small space.

You can, in fact, use javascript to create the Java applet section of your HTML document and then use the javascript to control the size you with to appear.  The key to making this work is to make sure you use javascript to generate the entire applet tag and all of its parts.  If you try to use javascript to only change the height and width attributes it won't work.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20377887
you can use javascript to resize the applet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ebertk
ID: 20379648
Objects - assume!  Had no idea.  Links were great.
0