[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Assistance copying from floppy disk to hard drive.

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I desperately need the info from a floppy disk.  The info is on the disk but when I try to copy it to my hard drive the following message appears.  "Cannot copy (name of file(s) I am tyring to copy).  Cannot read from the source file or disk."

Is there anyway of getting the info off this floppy disk?
0
Comment
Question by:kolsen2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 128 total points
ID: 20375633
Get new floppy disk, format it in FAT on 98 windows OS system, then try copy floppy to floppy.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:replylalit
replylalit earned 124 total points
ID: 20375637
Try to read from the dos prompt
copy a:\*.* c:\
This sometimes helps.

Secondly there are some utilities which mark the bad sectors and make your floppy working with minimum data loss check them....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:usarian
usarian earned 124 total points
ID: 20375685
Can you see the file on the disk?

go to START-->RUN
type CMD and hit enter
type:
CHKDSK A: /R

and hit enter.
then try to copy it again.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 124 total points
ID: 20375985
I've used this with great success:
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/floppy_recovery.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545900
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0