Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found.

Posted on 2007-11-29
12
Medium Priority
?
4,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-05
"Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found.  Please try again later.  If this message continues to appear, contact your system administrator for assistance."

Reset the password, still cannot Log On Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewgarber
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20375641

Windows XP Computer Logging on the DOMAIN.  Username is part of the DOMAIN.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20375692
If you are loging into domain, check connection. Try pinging problematic Widnows box from DC.

Is this your fresh installation, or existiing Windows box? Is it a DC, or just a computer in domain? How did it happen, to have problems? What did you do before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20375791


This is a existin PC and I can connect remotley with PC ANYWHERE.  So this is not a connection problem.  So that is why I need some help.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20375870
Did you ever before managed to login to domain with this PC?

Sorry, but you are very short on information, so it is not easy to diagnose your problem, unless sbdy had the exact the same problem before. So, few more details and what happened would be appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20375898


Yes this PC is existing and we used to Log In as VMDC 2
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375958
When this happens to me, I log in as local admin, remove the box from the domain, reboot then add it back to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 20375990
What about this Resolutions?

This behavior occurs because the Windows XP client tries to sign or seal the secure channel. Windows XP does this by default. However, Windows NT  is not configured to do this by default. To resolve this issue, open Local Security Policy from Administrative Tools. Under the Local Policies\Security Options node, double-click the Domain Memberigitally encrypt or sign secure channel data (always) policy to open it and click Disabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrewgarber
ID: 31411734

Worked just as proposed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lou82
ID: 21267546
2PiFL solution works but in a lot of cases it can be just a temporary fix and the problem may reoccur.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Melatime
ID: 21983925
WOuld love to explore this problem further,

2PiFL:
When this happens to me, I log in as local admin, remove the box from the domain, reboot then add it back to the domain.

This works but I am trying to avoid this and would like to know why this works ??? And what is it about rejoining the domain makes it work ??


"This behavior occurs because the Windows XP client tries to sign or seal the secure channel. Windows XP does this by default. However, Windows NT is not configured to do this by default. To resolve this issue, open Local Security Policy from Administrative Tools. Under the Local Policies\Security Options node, double-click the Domain Memberigitally encrypt or sign secure channel data (always) policy to open it and click Disabled".

I tried this and it did not work for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 30550859
Temporary fix. I have removed and re-added several times. Still looking for a solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 34467892
Happened again today on a laptop. I checked and found that the computer account did not exist on the DC. So I removed the computer from the domain (changed it to workgroup membership), then added it to the domain with a different name.
0