Solved

PCI USB Card

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my ipod isnt working on my computer but it works on my laptop.  The same goes for my external USB drive.  I was going to buy a new PCI USB card but before I do how would i Disable the onboard USB ports that are on the motherboard. Is that a bios setting or a windows deal.  I have XP.  Its a Gateway computer.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deadwalleye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usarian
ID: 20375755
You dont need to disable the USB ports on your computer to install a PCI USB card.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
usarian earned 250 total points
ID: 20375785
If you REALLY want to, you can right click MY COMPUTER.
click MANAGE
click DEVICE MANAGER
open up UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS CONTROLLERS
right click every USB ROOT HUB (assuming you have not installed the PCI card yet) and click DISABLE
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 20375787
I agree - it's unnecessary to disable the onboard the ports.  Before buying the card, I would verify that the ports haven't been disabled in BIOS and that there are no exclamation marks or Red "x"s  in Device Manager.  Basically, make sure the system ports aren't having a correctable problem before your spend the money on the card...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 20375873
No the ports are not disabled leew the ipod and hard drive do work the problem with the ipod is that is slows my computer down and only speeds up when i unplug it...even after a sys rebook and drivers update on the motherboard and usb.  The ex-hard drive just crashes all the time.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20376043
I would then suggest you update the chipset/USB drivers for the mainboard... It might be something is corrupt and even replacing/adding a new card will still result in the same problem (maybe not).  Also, I'd probably do a check of the system files with the command sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usarian
ID: 20376617
Call me cynical, but you did get a Gateway..
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadwalleye
ID: 20377080
cynical
0