Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer cutting off bottom

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP 1320. A series of reports that I'm trying to run is being cut off about an inch from the bottom of the page. Is there anyway to increase the bottom margin or print area?
0
Comment
Question by:wonker2
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20375903
What are the reports created in?
There are several places to check - but it depends on what you are using to create the reports.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 20375957
wonker2,

The printer properties area is usually the place to adjust this.  The program itself may also have an area, as mentioned above.  However that model and most other Laserjets I know of have a minimum bottom margin of just about 3/4".  I think you can get it to work at about .6" but that will be the limit.  It sounds like you maybe at that now but hopefully the little bit will help.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0