Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a file to a zip file

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Here is basically my what my code is doing

Creates a XML file
Creates a zip file (XML file is not included)
FTPs the zip

What I need to do now is add the XML to the zip file.  I tried to do:
out.putNextEntry(new ZipEntry(XMLName));      

This put the file name in the zip file but with no data.  I am attaching my zip code
//***********************************************************Start ZIP       
        
        byte[] buf = new byte[1024];
	
	try {
	    // Create the ZIP file
	    String target = path;
	    ZipOutputStream out = new ZipOutputStream(new FileOutputStream(target));
	 	
	    // Compress the files
	    for (int i=0; i<remember.size(); i++) {
		FileInputStream in = new FileInputStream(remember.elementAt(i));
		
		// Add ZIP entry to output stream.
		//out.putNextEntry(new ZipEntry(remember.elementAt(i)));
	        //New Zip suff
                if (remember.elementAt(i).lastIndexOf('\\') != -1) {
                slash = remember.elementAt(i).lastIndexOf('\\');
                } else {
                slash = remember.elementAt(i).lastIndexOf('/');
                }
                name = remember.elementAt(i).substring(slash + 1);
                out.putNextEntry(new ZipEntry(name));	
		
 
                // Transfer bytes from the file to the ZIP file
		int len;
		while ((len = in.read(buf)) > 0) {
		    out.write(buf, 0, len);
		}
		
		// Complete the entry
		out.closeEntry();
		in.close();
	    }
	    
	    // Complete the ZIP file
	    out.close();
	} catch (IOException e) {
	}
         
	System.out.println("Zip File is Completed"); 
//*****************************************************End ZIP

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 500 total points
ID: 20376061
see the example here

http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.util.zip/CreateZip.html

you need to read and write the xml file to out
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ysnky
ID: 20376063
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20376075
some thing like
FileInputStream in = new FileInputStream(filenames[i]);
    
            // Add ZIP entry to output stream.
            out.putNextEntry(new ZipEntry(filenames[i]));
    
            // Transfer bytes from the file to the ZIP file
            int len;
            while ((len = in.read(buf)) > 0) {
                out.write(buf, 0, len);
            }
    
            // Complete the entry
            out.closeEntry();
            in.close();

Open in new window

0