Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ghost transfer hard drives

Posted on 2007-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i have norton ghost 12. i have a dell laptopo with a 80gb hard drive and purchased a 160gb hard drive they want me to ghost iot to the new laptop hard drive. i have a external setup for teh new ard drive for usb how do i get this done
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20375978
Create a booth floppy and boot off of it and clone the old drive to the new drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20375989
If you dont have floppy, boot from Ghost CD. Hook the external closure with new drive at usb port, and remember to make sure all usb options enabled in bios.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Haxus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20375996
Acronis True Image would support this configuration.  Aside from Backupexec for tape libraries,  Acronis is the only product I use for backups.  Try the demo and I think you'll find it's very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20375997
or also you can boot from one of the disk. go to dos mode. run ghost, select the primary hard disk and the secondary harddisk and start using ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20376400
so can i plug the new 160gb drive into the laptop and ghost the drive that is in teh laptop to the new drive in teh usb in windows?>
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20379600
Yes, you can do that. Put new drive in usb enclosure, then connect to laptop. Insert Ghost Cd in DVD/Cd drive, set boot order in bios to boot from DVD/CD. Power up system and follow on screen instructions. During Ghost wizard:

- Choose copy DISK to DISK (dont select partition to partition).
- Check copy MBR
- Set Active
- Do Not Assign Drive Letter !

After done clone, remove old hard drive off system. Remove new drive out of usb enclosure, place in system. Power up .... you should see your windows Os and everything from old hard drive on new drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20382936
i am using ghost 12 andthere is a copy disk option right in windows i do not see where to create a cd?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20383037
Clone in windows is good but from DOS would be easier and less error. So if you already haave Ghost in windows environment then hook the new drive and start ghosst wizard as I listed above.
0