Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to forward a users incoming mail in Active Directory

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Using Microsoft Active Directory, after I have disabled a users account, how do I forward all incoming email to another employee? Can I set up a "timer" so that after 30 days the userid is automatically deleted by Active Directory and how do I set that up?
0
Comment
Question by:computerese
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:eightball7
eightball7 earned 900 total points
ID: 20376669
In Active Directory Users and Computers, on a machine with Exchange Administration tools installed, open the user account properties. Open the Exchange General tab, and click on Delivery Options. You can set the "forwarding address" to send e-mail to another account.

To have automated directory management, you have two options:

1) Buy software that's created for this purpose
2) Write administration scripts. This is a good site to get started: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ncrones earned 1100 total points
ID: 20376676
re forwarding mail from an old employee to a new one there are a few ways to do it depending on what your situation is:

1) if the old employee A is coming back and/or you don't want to delete A's mail but want to forward on to other employee B
2) old employee A is not coming back and/or you are happy to delete their mail but want employee B to get all employee's future mail

i am assuming the following: A) you run exchange 200/2003, B) you use SMTP mail and C)both employees are members of the same domain

for 1) do the following:
on user properties of A in Active Directory click on "Exchange General Tab" and then "Delivery Options" and then in the "Forwarding Address" box set the "forward to" to employee B. you can then specify if you want to keep copy of each mail in As mailbox as well as send to B or just send straight to B

for 2) do the following:
backup user As mail if you need a record of it - export to pst etc. make a note of user A's SMTP email address(es) (exchange email addresses tab). Right click on user As user object in AD and select to remove exchange attributes. this will strip the mail settings from the user object. You can then go to the same exchange email address tab on User B and add user A's SMTP address to his user object. Any mail that is sent to user A is automatically sent to user B.

re part 2 deleting user accts after 30 days you could write a script to do it and set the script to run at regular periods - the MS script centre is your friend for this one  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true
loads of great AD scripts in here - suggest you look at the user management section to start off - you may be able to combine a few of the ready made scripts into one to do what you are after. If you are a total novice at scripting the script centre has all the basics there as well - the scriptomatic tool and adsi version are great helps!

good luck!
Nick
0