Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NO MX record.... email still working !!??

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I setup my DNS server (AD-I), exchange server 2003 at home. It looks like this: modem - ISA server/DNS - DC/DNS/IIS/Exchange server. I created host records in ISA server for my website. In my DC, I didn't create any hosts. However, when I try to send email out, it's working ad I can also receive email from others. I really don't get it. I didn't setup any MX records and I check the online tool MX lookup, it also tells me that MX records not found. But email is working.... Can someone please tell me why? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20376343
Would help to see the domain records, whats the domain your having issues with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20376571
On ISA server(Member server):
(same as parent folder) - SOA - [x], isa.mydomain.com
(same as parent folder)  - NS - isa.mydomain.com
(same as parent folder) - host(A) - 76.X.X.X
isa - host(A) - 192.168.1.10
isa - host(A) - 10.0.0.2
www - host(A) - 76.X.X.X

On DC/DNS (Where exchange installed):
(same as parent folder) - SOA - [x], dns.mydomain.com
(same as parent folder)  - NS - dns.mydomain.com
dns - host(A) - 10.0.0.1
isa - host(A) - 10.0.0.2


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 320 total points
ID: 20379259
MX records aren't *required* but preferred.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113882
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept _jesper_'s comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146796
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0