Solved

How can I extend a hard drive partition

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
6,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a Dell Poweredge 2900 Server, runing sbs 2003.  The main drive was delivered partitioned (by mistake).  The main drive C was not supposed to be partitioned; however, Dell partitioned it (25 GB to Drive C and 45 GB to Drive E).  Unfortunetly, now drive C is almost full and I was told that I could extend it and use the space allocated to drive E).  There is nothing on Drive E at all.  Both partitions C and E are basic and NTFS.  The Drive is Mirrored (RAID 1)

I was told to use EXTPART so I did the following:
downloaded and extpart to c:\dell\extpart
deleted drive E
from the CMD ran the following   C:\Dell\Extpart  Extpart C: 40000
   when I run this I get an error  "cannot connect to drive c"

I tried deleting the E partition and running the same above script and it produced the same error.

I am at a loss what to do next.  Is there a better program to try (server capeable)?  Am I doing something wrong?  What other options do I have?
0
Comment
Question by:kiptec
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 20376327
This isn't necessary. All you should do is properly setup your server, then 25GB for C is far too big. Make sure only the OS is on C and nothing else. Cleanout what isn't necessary. Follow the guidelines on Leew's site (one of EE's most distinguished experts) to properly configure your server.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 20376794
Two comments:

(1)  I agree that 25GB should be MORE than enough for the C: partition ... so some cleanup and re-allocation is really all that's needed here;

however ...

(2)  If you want to do what you've asked, it's very simple.   You can't safely extend an active partition (which is what you attempted to do -- extend it while an OS was running on it) ... so I'd boot to a dedicated partition manager and use it to extend C:    I like Boot-It NG for this purpose => the free demo version will do what you need here.   Just download it (http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html ); create a bootable floppy or CD;  boot to it; select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK;  then go to Partition Manager ... be sure your current partition is highlighted (it should be since it's the only one on the disk now), and then just click on ReSize (on the right side).    Follow the prompts ... wait for it (it will be very quick) ... and you're done :-)     You don't need to resize anything else or "slide" anything (since you deleted E: instead of just resizing it);  but here's a bit more detail on the process:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_21929035.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:stronghold888
stronghold888 earned 50 total points
ID: 20384931
There is a much easier tool to create or re-size partitions: http://www.symantec.com/norton/products/overview.jsp?pcid=sp&pvid=pm80

or

Acronis Disk Director: http://www.acronis.com/

Also solution proposed by garycase is good too.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 20412396
I found out the problem is with WSUS.  
The files SUSDB.MDF   -  2,105,344kb
               TEMPLOG.LDF  - 9,836,800 kb
   take up most of the room.

The entire WSUS directory on the C drive is almost 12GB.  I need easy step by step instruction on how to eithe move all this to another drive with more space or reduce the size of the files.  I tried the

WSUSUTIL deleteunneededrevisions    

in an attempt to make it smaller; however, it had no effect.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 20413377
The PurgeUnneededFiles option should free up most of the space used for Declined updates --> the trick is to change the approval on all previously installed updates to "Declined" and then run the tool.   This is described here:  http://www.wsus.info/forums/lofiversion/index.php?t7361.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 20423478
How do I change the approval of previously installed updates to DECLINED?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 20487357
The Directory MSSQL$WSUS Is extremly large.
How can i reduce its size or move it off of the C drive to the D drive?

I tried the utility and movecontent.  That seemed to work ok and is now on the D drive, but I dont know how to delete/move the MSSQL$WSUS folder.  step by step instructions would be nice.  I couldnt figure out how to change the aproval of previously installed updates to Declined like everyone said I should.
0