[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find where rights are inherited from in NTFS

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Greetings,
I am trying to find a tool or a way to backtrack inherited rights in an NTFS structure.
Ex: I have a directoy structure like C:\ABC\123\DEF\456.
A group called Test has inherited rights in the 456 directory, but does not exist in the parent directories. So where did it inherit rights from?
Is it possible that it could have once existed in a parent directory and was removed? But if that was the case wouldn't the rights no longer show as inherited?
I once used a simple tool that was able to backtrack the inheritance of security through a directory structure, but I no longer have it and can't remember the name.
Any thoughts?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mrlevesque
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1400 total points
ID: 20376558
That folder probably was *moved* from another folder from which it inherited those permissions earlier on.
When a folder is moved within the same partition, the current ACL is kept, not inherited from the parent folder (which can lead to rather confusing results, as you've just noticed).
The tool I like best for security auditing is Somarsoft's DumpSec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft); then there are Sysinternal's AccessEnum, AccessCheck, and ShareEnum (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/securityutilities.mspx?wt.svl=featured).
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 600 total points
ID: 20377996
You can also right-click the file or folder, hit Properties, go to the Security tab, and click the Advanced button.  This will display where each permission was inherited from.  Any permissions which are explicit on the object will show <not inherited>.

This won't help in a situation where the object was moved and you want to know its original location.  You'd need to enable auditing to track that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrlevesque
ID: 31411756
Thank-you both!
0