Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
how to check current password for a user in Active Directory ?
0
Comment
Question by:ashwin197816
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20376314
You cannot view their password, you can reset it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwin197816
ID: 20376339
I know, we can reset it but our management wants to see wants going on before they make any disession? So i want to see current password.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20376357
well it depends on what they want to see.  if it's email, you don't need the user's password.  if it's a folder you don't need the user's password.  i'm asked frequently to check on "stuff" & i don't know anyone's password but my own & administrator.  so, what is it they want to see?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwin197816
ID: 20376378
They wants to see email and we have Exchange server.......how m i going to see user email without password?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20376394
You give your self read access to the mailbox and attach to it through outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwin197816
ID: 20376424
I didnt get it......what do you mean by  "give your self read access to the mailbox and attach to it through outlook" ?

please help
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376447
go to the user's Properties in AD.  Go to the Exchange Advanced Tab.  Now click on Mailbox Rights.  Add yourself or whoever & then give Full Access (read may work but i do Full).  Now after you've saved that, open up Outlook under your profile or whoever you just gave access to.  Then go through the open additional mailbox process.  Tools - Email Accounts - Change - Open additional mailboxes.  put the username of the person in there who is to be monitored & voila!  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20376451
On the users properties in the Active Directory User and computers MMC. There is an Exchange advanced tab, here you can assign mail box rights. Give yourself full mailbox access.

Then in outlook goto tools email accounts. View change accounts. Microsoft Exchange server. More settings advanced. Here you can attach to other exchange mail boxes.
0