Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting error message when we try to launch IE 7

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Had removed (or so we thought) AOL from the computer but when we go to launch IE its seems like its trying to launch a toolbar from AOL.  Is there a way to stop it from looking for this file that doesnt exist anymore ?
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Wod earned 750 total points
ID: 20376371
You should be able to find and delete the reference to the AOL toolbar using Hiijackthis:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20376422
what user profile was the toolbar installed under? I've removed stuff like toolbars, messengers, etc from user computers in the past while logged in as an admin & when they log back in the toolbar or whatever it is i had just removed still tries to load.  it seems like sometimes you have to uninstall something under the same profile that it was installed under.  with that said, you may want to actually install the AOL toolbar, bring up IE7 w/the toolbar & after you've verified there is no error, try uninstalling the toolbar again.  i've had to go this route with the outlook pst backup utility before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 20376478
Well, the problem is i deleted the user's profile off the computer so I am not sure as to how to proceed
Is there a place to post the hijack this log and see if there someone who can help me get rid of this error ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20376491
you don't need the user profile to still exist.  just install the toolbar under the account you're using, verify it installed & then uninstall it.  after that you should be okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 20376686
But the problem is that it isnt showing up in add/remove programs - the only AOL item there is an instant messaging program
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 750 total points
ID: 20376771
right, so since it's not there go out & download & install the AOL Toolbar.  Yes, INSTALL it.  open up IE7 with the toolbar.  stare that ugly thing in the face & make sure it's showing up.  now that you've installed it & verified it's there, go right back to add/remove programs & uninstall it.  make sure you go through the uninstall slowly b/c i know AOL asks you to keep stuff on your computer when uninstall just in case you change you mind.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 20410878
Hi - that actually didnt work, but i did try it.  The only thing that seemed to work was rolling back IE 7 to 6 and then the error went away .
0