[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flushing the mail que - Relaying appears to be off, but still having problems - 1200+ items in the que.

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've done the basics for making sure that relaying is turned off, but the que still is filling up with NDR attacks (postmaster@*domain*.com...what is the command line used to flush the que all at once?  I can't seem to remember or find it anywhere!
0
Comment
Question by:computersights
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20376417
You can turn off NDRs if you want..


Open up ESM, Global Settings, Internet Message Formats

Right Click Default to access it's properties.

The Advanced Tab is where you find the options to send or stop Delivery Reports



the fastest way to clear them all that i know of is: forward all the emails thru a smart host then once they queue up to go thru that, you can cancel all without NDR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computersights
ID: 20376462
I actually found a resolution.  To flush the que quickly: ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/pss/Tools/   

Then go in to the folders: Exchange Support Tools / Aqadmcli
(Due to the use of spaces in the folder names, a direct link isn't possible)

After downloading the utility use the following command to clear all the queues:
type at the ">" delmsg flags=all

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1300 total points
ID: 20376490
Turning off NDRs is not something I would advise. That just hides the problem rather than dealing with the underlying cause.

Credit for the command that you found would be nice.
It came from my spam cleanup article: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

postmaster@ is usually ndr spam and is best dealt with by enabling recipient filtering.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computersights
ID: 20385031
Sorry Simon...I am sorry for that.  I was in a rush to fix the problem...1260 items were in que and growing!  I will say I found it in other locations, but the look of the copy and paste, it was from your initial posting.

I never turn of NDR's, as I rely on them for warnings that something may be wrong with the server
0