Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing a control's properties

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have one sub where I dynamically create checkboxlist items...

Dim chk As New CheckBox
   With chk
        AddHandler chk.CheckStateChanged, AddressOf chkBox_CheckedChanged
        .Name = strName

In that checkstatechanged event, I'm trying to set another created control's name based off the checkbox's name:

    Private Sub chkBox_CheckedChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim cbo as New CustomCombo
        cbo.Name = "Primary " & chkBox.Name

but that gives me the error: Name 'chkbox' is not declared

How can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376410
Here's a case where you can use the sender parameter:

Private Sub chkBox_CheckedChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim cbo as New CustomCombo
        Dim chkBox As CheckBox = DirectCast(sender, CheckBox)
        cbo.Name = "Primary " & chkBox.Name
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 20376419
I don't think you can have a space in a control name however...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20376466
it is no chk?
cbo.Name = "Primary " & chk.Name
0