Solved

Junk E-mail Folder in Outlook 2003 greyed out

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Junk E-mail Folder in Outlook 2003 greyed out

when i want to delete my junk folder in my outlook 2003 it showed me greyed out and even if i am in the administrator group still i dont have access to delete it ,

reason to delete, is to create a trend micro junk folder that it will be managed by the antispyware server by trendmicro,

so if someone can tell me how i can delete this junk folder in outlook i will apreciate alot.

thanks and waiting your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:rajirahi
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 20376428
You cannot delete this folder, as it is the same as the Inbox or the Sent Items.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:silganit
ID: 20396809
What version of Scanmail are you using? If you are using version 8 it will intergrate with the outlook Juckmail folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajirahi
ID: 20414195
im using version 8 of Scanmail, but its not integrating it with outlook clients junk folder, its creating only  sender safe list in outlook instead of creating junk folder in outlook.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
silganit earned 160 total points
ID: 20414489
We are also using Version 8 of scan mail doing the install I select to intergrate with user junk e-mail folder this in the spam setting I set all e-mail to Quarantine message to user's spam folder this drops all messages to the junk folder  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 21113886
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept silganit's comment as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

f_o_o_k_y Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146799
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0