Solved

How can I improve slow network connection

Posted on 2007-11-29
4
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a fairly complex situation:

In building 1:  I have a Satellite ISP provider.  The satellite connection comes into building 1 and connects to their modem.  From the modem it connects to the DLlink 524 router.  A line from the router runs about 100 feet to a dlink 24 port 100mps switch.  All the computers in building 1 connect to the switch.

From that switch a patch cable connects to the copper -> fibre optic box.
The fibre optic line runs 450 feet underground to building #2
The line connects to the fibre optic box which converts it back to copper.
A patch cable connects the box to another 24 port 100mps switch which connects all the computers in building 2 (24 computers).  Building 2 is all Cat 6.

The speed in building 2 seems fine.  The issue I have is people in building 1 trying to access shared data from computers in building 2.  We use Simply accounting and the data is stored on a workstation in building 2 and it is brutal for anyone in building 1 trying to access it.  

Would it improve if I run 2 lines from the router - 1 switch 1 and 1 to the fibre optic box connected to the switch in building 2 (instead of running switch to fibre to switch.)

Internet connection speeds seem ok when people are accessing it from building 2 so it doesnt seem like a fibre optic bottleneck problem.  Is it too many computers (too much info crossing the fibre line?)
0
Comment
Question by:kiptec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
can you provide ping statistics between conputers from building one to building two
what MC (media convertors) do you use 100 mbps or 10 mbps?
it you're experiencing network botleneck between buildings pings will show you that.
otherwise i can allow that your server is slow enough
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It really depends on how many computers are trying to hit the accounting computer in building 2.  They're all going through one connection?  And if that one computer is slow, then it's going to be slow.  How many users, how much data, how often, is it a client server app or just a shared workstation app.

You could replace your switches with 10/100/1000 switches fairly cheaply for SOHO gear - and connect your switches with straight fiber (no copper) and sounds like multiply your backbone speed by 10.

Or if you spent a little more money on better switches, you could aggregate ports and possibly get the advantage of "aggregated" bandwidth - so 2 1Gb connections for instance (note - this is statistical load balancing - it's theoretically possible all connections would go through one port and the other stays quiet - it just depends on your usage).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
Comment Utility
There are about 4 users accessing the data from the workstation.  When all of the computers were under one roof everything was fine.  The accounting software is installed on each workstation and it accesses a shared accounting database through a mapped drive.  

I guess I wonder why everything was ok until we through the 400 foot fibre connection into the mix.  Everyone said fibre would solve our connecting the two buildings issue (distance).  My understanding was that it would be able to handle the amount of traffic we have.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
deeper investigation should be taken here.
in most cases fiber line can not be a cause of performance problems unless you have packet loss on it.
just ping from one PC in building 1 different computers in building 2 for some 5 minutes.
if you have reply time more that 10 ms or you get "request timed out" from time to time, it means you have problem with your fiber line.
0