Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL View Question

Posted on 2007-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a view with a column ADVERTISER_NAME and it hold values like

Staples.com
MacMall Affiliate Advantage Network
Dell Home & Home Office
Buy.com USA and Buy.com CA

I want to define another column that should only get the characters of column ADVERTISER_NAME  until the first occurance of a space
ie if the above value are as follows:
Staples.com
MacMall
Dell
Buy.com

It is similar to the instr function in VB
0
Comment
Question by:TECH_NET
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376628
select substring(advertiser_name, 1, charindex(' ', Advertiser_Name)) from tablename
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20376867
This code:  select substring(advertiser_name, 1, charindex(' ', Advertiser_Name)) from tablename

 will give you a trailing blank.

Try:  select substring(advertiser_name, 1, charindex(' ', Advertiser_Name) - 1) from tablename
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20379594
Make sure you're aware that the code you've accepted will leave you with a trailing blank in your data which means you will end up with data that you can't query and find.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20379602
cmangus, give it up...He/She read it the first time...stop reaching...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20381987
It's not reaching.  This user will have data they can't find.  They're expecting to find "Dell" and the value stored in the table is "Dell " with a trailing space.  Those two values won't match in a query.

In my last 25+ years working on data systems this has tripped me up more than once.
0