[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Generic User friendly laptop wireless manager

Posted on 2007-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We are a school with many different typs of laptops and full access to the internet wirelessly.   On a MAC, to choose the wireless network is very simple.  I would like to find a software package that is user friendly in choosing available wireless connections on XP and vista laptops.  Is there such a program?
0
Comment
Question by:oprfhs
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376603
well you could put a shortcut to the wireless network connection on the desktop.  that shows all the available wireless networks.  Just do (start - control panel - network connections - right click on the wireless connection icon & select create shortcut).  It'll ask you if you want the shortcut on the desktop.  just say yes & it's there.  then go back to the desktop & open up the shortcut.  you should see where it says View Available Wireless Networks.

you can also just right click on the same icon in the system tray (lower right hand corner) and select View available wireless networks as well.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376652
Also, depending on the brand of WIFI card, you might have an additional option available. Like for Intel Cards, you have the Intel Proset Wireless software. Very good app to use with WIFI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oprfhs
ID: 20376653
well sometimes if not most.  the wireless manufacturer overides the standard microsoft wireless manager.  The manager has to be really friendly as the one on a MAC.  Vista is not any easier than xp to manage wireless.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20545904
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0