?
Solved

%CPU over 100 in top under linux

Posted on 2007-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
3,423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I'm working on a multithreaded application, in C++, using the ACE framework for TCP and threads.

When used in certain conditions, the application can have up to 400 threads running. All those threads are running a loop with several operations and a sleep of 100 milliseconds.

When used in the worst conditions, top sometimes shows %CPU > 100 (up to 533).
I don't understand this result. Can someone explain how this is possible (how the %CPU is computed to get over 100%) ? Is related to the number of threads ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KCTeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 375 total points
ID: 20377214
please show me top output and
cat /proc/cpuinfo

I think you have multi processor (or multicore) system
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 375 total points
ID: 20377255
If You have 4 cores(cpus) You can reada 400% CPU time usage. And so on.
0