Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert String to Long in JSTL

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
6,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
HI guys

I am setting a property in a useBean
and I need to convert String to Long

I tried this but it doesn't work

<c:set target="${orderShippingModeList}" property="orderId" value="${Long.parseLong("orderObject")}"/>

Any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 20376624
> ${Long.parseLong("orderObject")}"
 
I belive this should be
 
${Long.parseLong(orderObject)}"
0
 

Author Comment

by:huzefaq
ID: 20377090
thanks for pointing that out but now I get this error
Failed to find resource /tools/common/TimeOut

Any idea on this error
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 200 total points
ID: 20379948
Are you using any resource file? setting bundle for fmt tag..?
0