Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Options under Control panel is not showing the applet: "File Types"

Posted on 2007-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to make sure that extension .PDF under file types under folder options in Control Panel is associated with Adobe. But the "File Types" is not coming even though I am logged in as Administrator
0
Comment
Question by:mbhf01
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20376681
Do you have policys in place?
Check the GP on the domain controller and also the local security policy.  

By using Policies you can prevent them from seeing that tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbhf01
ID: 20376780
Thank you for your reply!

It is just that laptop running Windows Vista that has problems. As for GPO, I don't have any that prevent that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 20376990
Vista - damn.  Sorry don't know too much about Vista.  
Just done some research and found this link:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-500

I  think this is what you are looking for.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20377100
Control Panel / Programs / Default Programs/ Make a File Type Always Open in A Specific Program


Find PDF and hit Change Program if need be
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20382775
Has your issue been solved? Please dole out points if so.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CasUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386299
Actually, Vista doesn't have a 'File Types' tab - so you're not going to see it no matter who you are logged in as.

The way to set file types in Vista is to right-click on the file, and click on 'Open With...'
Now select the program (Adobe Reader in this case), and make sure that you have the 'Always use the selected program to open this kind of file' option checked.

Voila!

If you want to change the icon, that's a completely different matter and you may wish to read this blog: http://ccgi.maxpower.plus.com/2006/12/13/chainging-file-type-icons-vista-style
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20403697
Status?
0