?
Solved

Where do .dll files go?

Posted on 2007-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Where do files with the .dll extension go on Windows XP? I need mscorwks.dll, but I don't know where it should go?
0
Comment
Question by:fcruz5
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave Stringfellow
ID: 20376656
put it in c:\windws\system32 and then register with Regsvr32 mscorwks.dll

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcruz5
ID: 20376693
Hi, thanks for the reply.

I found c:\windws\system32 like you said. But, I don't understand the second part. How do I register with Regsvr32 mscorwks.dll?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376699
It goes to the following location

C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\WHATEVER VERSION FRAMEWORK YOU HAVE

make sure you right click on the .dll file to get the version.  that will tell you the correct folder to put the file in.  

or you could just download & reinstall the MS .NET framework from the MS website.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376716
click on Start - Run & in the Run box type

regsvr32 "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\WHATEVER VERSION FRAMEWORK YOU HAVE\mscorwks.dll"

the "'s may not be necessary since there aren't any spaces in that path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcruz5
ID: 20376768
The version of the mscorwks.dll file is 1.0.3705.288.

The framework version that I have is this
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\1.0.3705

It doesn't have the last 3 numbers of 288 like the .dll file. Does that matter?

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20376801
that's okay.  i have a file 1.1.4322.2407 but the folder it's in is v1.1.4322
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcruz5
ID: 31411784
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20376987
glad to help.
0