Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP, Active Directory and LDAP

Posted on 2007-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello

I have a php Intranet, and what I would like to do is hit the Active Directory and bring back the Username, FirstName and Lastname from Active Directory and set them to variables, so I can either display them or insert them into a database.

A few things to consider, php is installed on the server, but I don't have access to the server to change any settings.  This is just a side project and we are blowing up the existing intranet and going with a Content Management System, so the easier the better.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nplib earned 100 total points
ID: 20377156
Check out this website

http://adldap.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:netmunky
netmunky earned 100 total points
ID: 20377545
if PHP was built --with-ldap, you should be able to use the built in ldap functions
http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.ldap.php
0